Texas Old Time Fiddlers Association

    Howdy!


Welcome to the Texas Old Time Fiddlers Association official website.


Founded in 1973, the Texas Old Time Fiddlers Association (TOTFA) exists to promote and preserve Texas Style fiddling as a traditional artform. By hosting fiddling events such as contests and conventions, we hope to raise awareness of our unique historic style of music.


Always happy to see friends new and old, we hope to see you at the events shown below.


    2022 Event Schedule



Johnson County Pioneer & Old Settlers Reunion Fiddle Contest
Alvarado, TX


Saturday, September 2, 2022
Reunion Pavillion
111 Reunion Dr.
Alvarado, TX


Registration at 6pm
Contest at 7pm


Order of Play:


Small Fry (0-12)
1st - $70
2nd - $60
3rd - $50
4th - $40


Junior (13-17)
1st - $120
2nd - $90
3rd - $60


Young Adult (18-39)
1st - $120
2nd - $90
3rd - $60


Adult (40-64)
1st - $120
2nd - $90
3rd - $60


Seniotr (65+)
1st - $120
2nd - $90
3rd - $60


Grand Champion
1st - $240



Gatesville Old Time Fiddlers Contest and TOTFA Convention
Gatesville, TX


Saturday, September 17, 2022
110 N. 8th Street
Gateville, TX


Doors at 8am
Convention at 9am
Contest at 1pm


Prize Money:


0-10
1st - $50
2nd - $40
3rd - $30
4th - $20
5th - $10


11-18
1st - $200
2nd - $150
3rd - $100
4th - $75
5th - $50



19-35
1st - $200
2nd - $150
3rd - $100
4th - $75
5th - $50


36-59
1st - $200
2nd - $150
3rd - $100
4th - $75
5th - $50


60+
1st - $200
2nd - $150
3rd - $100
4th - $75
5th - $50


Accompanist
1st - $200
2nd - $150
3rd - $100
4th - $75
5th - $50


Twin Fiddle
1st - $200
2nd - $150
3rd - $100
4th - $75
5th - $50


Championship
1st - $200
2nd - $150



    Done Gone



'Craft the Night Away'
Craft Beer Festival and Fiddling Contest Results

Saturday, June 11, 2022
Sherman, TX


Contest Results:


0-12
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - John Steward Jr.
3rd - Afton Halverson


12-21
1st - Thomas Paskvan
2nd - Gabriel Cawthorn



22-45
1st - Jason Andrew
2nd - Katie Crawford
3rd - Ryan Elmore
4th - Jacob Johnson


46+
1st - Marty Elmore
2nd - Mike Wagner
3rd - Jessica Henderson
4th - Angela Krupp
5th - Eddie Davis
6th - Mike Hillger
7th - Ken Zabel 8th - Brent Young


Grand Champion
1st - Marty Elmore
2nd - Jason Andrew
3rd - Katie Crawford



Athens Old Fiddlers Reunion Contest Results


Small Fry
1st Maria Tarpley
2nd Caroline Land
3rd Afton Halverson
4th Scarlett Arnold


Jr Jr
1st Tristan Paskvan
2nd McKenna Peterson
3rd Luke Moody
4th Charlotte Boldt
5th Max Tarpley


Junior
1st Georgia Halverson
2nd Thomas PAskvan
3rd Michael Tarpley
4th Gregory Tarpley
5th Jude Steward


Adult
1st Angela Krupp
2nd Aimee Peterson
3rd Jessica Henderson
4th Amber Tarpley
5th Neah Whaley


Seniors
1st Wayne Head
2nd Tom Fonville
3rd Eddie Davis
4th John Blevins
5th Ed Henson


Open
1st Carl Hopkins
2nd Ridge Roberts
3rd Marty Elmore
4th Shira Ellisman
5th Chad Matthews
6th Nate Jaobson
7th Nina Tarpley
8th Ryan Elmore


Accompanist
1st Joey McKenzie
2nd Hyatt Hopkins
3rd Nick Gillentine
4th Matthew Medford
5th Eb Steward
6th Brooke Boldt


Visit KETK Fox 51 to see an article and a local television news segment about the Athens Old Fiddlers Reunion.



State Championship Fiddle Contest Results


0-15
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - Thomas Paskvan
3rd - Georgia Halverson


Gone to Texas (Out of State)
1st - Trustin Baker
2nd - Aarun Carter
3rd - Ed Carnes


Guitar Accompanist Division
1st - Anthony Mature
2nd - Hyatt Hopkins
3rd - Nick Gillentine


Senior Division (65+)
1st - Brad Riley
2nd - Daniel Jasek
3rd - Brent Young
4th - Ed Henson
5th - Ed Glass


State Championship
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Dennis Ludiker
3rd - Jason Andrew



Llano Fiddle Contest Results


0-15
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - McKenna Peterson
3rd - Thomas Paskvan
4th - Luke Eggert
5th - Clara Mitchell


Legends
1st - Brent Young
2nd - Sandra Darnell
3rd - Bob Davis
4th - Chris Grant


Accompanist
1st - Anthony Mature
2nd - Hyatt Hopkins
3rd - Nick Gillentine
4th - Jacob Johnson
5th - Ryan Elmore


Open
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Shawn Howe
3rd - Marty Elmore
4th - Georgia Halverson
5th - Julie Amundson
6th - Aimee Peterson
7th - Brandon Fisk
8th - Jessica Henderson
9th - Angela Krupp
10th - Linda McArthur
11th - Daniel Miller
12th - Bill Tuckness
13th - Nicolas Siller




Home      Membership      Education      Support      Contact     


Website design by Ryan Elmore