Texas Old Time Fiddlers Association

    Howdy!


Welcome to the Texas Old Time Fiddlers Association official website.


Founded in 1973, the Texas Old Time Fiddlers Association (TOTFA) exists to promote and preserve Texas Style fiddling as a traditional artform. By hosting fiddling events such as contests and conventions, we hope to raise awareness of our unique historic style of music.


Always happy to see friends new and old, we hope to see you at the events shown below.


    2022 Event Schedule



86th World Championship Fiddlers Festival
Crockett, TX


Saturday, September 24, 2022
Porth Ag Arena
1100 Edmiston Drive
Crockett, TX


Registration at 9am
Contest at 10am


Order of Play:


Senior Division
1st - $300
2nd - $250
3rd - $200
4th - $150
5th - $100


Junior
1st - $300
2nd - $250
3rd - $200
4th - $150
5th - $100
6th - $75
7th - $50
8th - $25
9th - $25
10th - $25


World Championship
1st - $1,000
2nd - $900
3rd - $800
4th - $700
5th - $600
6th - $500
7th - $400
8th - $300
9th - $200
10th - $150
11th - 20th - $100


Accompanist
1st - $300
2nd - $250
3rd - $200
4th - $150
5th - $100



Sinton Fiddlers Fest
Sinton, TX


Sunday, September 25, 2022
San Patricio County Fairgrounds, Sinton, TX


Registration at 11am
Contest at 12pm

Prize Money:


Small Fry (0-9)
1st - $80
2nd - $60
3rd - $50
4th - $40


Jr Junior (10-12)
1st - $100
2nd - $80
3rd - $60
4th - $50



Junior (13-17)
1st - $225
2nd - $175
3rd - $125
4th - $80


Adult (18-59)
1st - $225
2nd - $175
3rd - $125
4th - $80


Senior (60+)
1st - $225
2nd - $175
3rd - $125
4th - $80


Open
1st - $500
2nd - $400
3rd - $300
4th - $200
5th - $100


Accompanist
1st - $125
2nd - $100
3rd - $80



Chicken & Bread Days Heritage Festival Fiddlers Contest
Bowie, TX


Saturday, October 1, 2022
Bowie Fire Department
203 Walnut Street
Bowie, TX


Registration at 9am
Contest at 10am

More information to follow.



Guadalupe County Fair J. Box Roberts Fiddle Contest
Seguin, TX


Saturday, October 8, 2022
Guadalupe County Fairgrounds
Dance Pavillion
Seguin, TX


Contest at 7pm


Order of Play:


(0-12)
1st - $75
2nd - $50
3rd - $40
4th - $25
5th - $10


(13-18)
1st - $75
2nd - $50
3rd - $40
4th - $25
5th - $10


(19-64)
1st - $125
2nd - $100
3rd - $75
4th - $50
5th - $50


(65+)
1st - $125
2nd - $100
3rd - $75
4th - $50
5th - $50


(Accompanist)
1st - $150
2nd - $100
3rd - $50


Grand Champion
Champion - $500
Reserve Champion - $300


Ribbon to the oldest and youngest fiddler.



Gilmer Yamboree Fiddle Contest
Gilmer, TX


Saturday, October 22nd, 2022
South Side of the Courthouse Square
100 W Tyler St.
Gilmer, TX


Pre-Registration at 10am at Bandstand
Contest at 1pm


Senior Division (65+)
1st - $125
2nd - $100
3rd - $75
4th - $50
5th - $40
6th - $30


Intermediate Division (36-64)
1st - $125
2nd - $100
3rd - $75
4th - $50
5th - $40
6th - $30


Junior Division (20-35)
1st - $125
2nd - $100
3rd - $75
4th - $50
5th - $40
6th - $30


Novice (12-19)
1st - $125
2nd - $100
3rd - $75
4th - $50
5th - $40
6th - $30


Beginner (0-12)
1st - $40
2nd - $30
3rd - $20
4th - $10


Grand Champion
1st - $200


Accompanist
1st - $125
2nd - $100
3rd - $75
4th - $50




Bob Wills Fiddle Festival and Contest
Greenville, TX


Saturday, November 5th, 2022
Texan Theater
2712 Lee Street
Greenville, TX


Registration at 9am
Contest at 10am


More information to follow for prize money and divisions.


Hotel: Fiddle contestant rate of $109 at Comfort Suites! Contact fiddlesaregood@gmail.com with your room request. Best Western also has a similar rate, contact them directly at (903) 454-3700. There are several other options for lodging in the area.

Travel: Pickup at DFW Airport may be available on November 3 & 4. Drop off on November 6. IF you have questions, feel free to contact Sherry McKenzie or Cindy Roberts at fiddlesaregood@gmail.com.


*This contest is not sponsored by TOTFA, meaning it does not require its participants to be TOTFA Members and it does not have to follow the TOTFA Official Contest Rules

    Done Gone



Gatesville Old Time Fiddlers Contest and TOTFA Convention
Gatesville, TX


Saturday, September 17, 2022
110 N. 8th Street
Gatesville, TX


Contest Results:


0-10
1st - McKenna Peterson
2nd - John Steward Jr.
3rd - Afton Halverson


11-18
1st - Georgia Halverson
2nd - Tristan Paskvan
3rd - Luke Eggert
4th - Thomas Paskvan
5th - Clara Mitchell
6th - Violet Hamilton
7th - Jude Steward


19-35
1st - River Lee
2nd - Katie Crawford
3rd - Nathan Pedneault
4th - Shira Ellisman


36-59
1st - Jason Andrew
2nd - Marty Elmore
3rd - Aimee Peterson
4th - Jessica Henderson
5th - Angela Krupp


60+
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Roger Klein
3rd - Wayne Head
4th - Ed Henson
5th - Eddie Davis
6th - Susumu Okano
7th - Brent Young
8th - Cliff McCall


Accompanist
1st -Hyatt Hopkins
2nd -Anthony Mature
3rd -Jacob Johnson
4th -Ryan Elmore
5th -Bart Baker
6th -Nick Gillentine
7th -Eb Steward


Twin Fiddle
1st - Luke Eggert & Marty Elmore
2nd - Aimee & McKenna Peterson
3rd - River Lee & Tristan Paskvan
4th - Georgia Halverson & Nathan Pedneault
5th - John & Jude Steward
6th - Afton Halverson & Jessica Henderson


Championship
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - River Lee



Johnson County Pioneer & Old Settlers Reunion Fiddle Contest
Alvarado, TX


Friday, September 2, 2022
Reunion Pavillion
111 Reunion Dr.
Alvarado, TX


Contest Results:


Small Fry (0-12)
1st - Luke Eggert
2nd - John Steward Jr.
3rd - Stella Arnold
4th - Izzie Arnold
5th - Violet Hamilton
6th - Scarlett Arnold
7th - Afton Halverson


Junior (13-17)
1st - Georgia Halverson
2nd - Jude Steward


Young Adult (18-39)
1st - Nathan Pedneault
2nd - Katie Crawford
3rd - Ryan Elmore


Adult (40-64)
1st - Jason Andrew
2nd - Marty Elmore
3rd - Jessica Henderson


Senior (65+)
1st - Jesse Mears
2nd - Cliff McCall
3rd - Brent Young
4th - David Looper


Grand Champion
1st - Jason Andrew



'Craft the Night Away'
Craft Beer Festival and Fiddling Contest Results

Saturday, June 11, 2022
Sherman, TX


Contest Results:


0-12
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - John Steward Jr.
3rd - Afton Halverson


12-21
1st - Thomas Paskvan
2nd - Gabriel Cawthorn



22-45
1st - Jason Andrew
2nd - Katie Crawford
3rd - Ryan Elmore
4th - Jacob Johnson


46+
1st - Marty Elmore
2nd - Mike Wagner
3rd - Jessica Henderson
4th - Angela Krupp
5th - Eddie Davis
6th - Mike Hillger
7th - Ken Zabel
8th - Brent Young


Grand Champion
1st - Marty Elmore
2nd - Jason Andrew
3rd - Katie Crawford



Athens Old Fiddlers Reunion Contest Results


Small Fry
1st Maria Tarpley
2nd Caroline Land
3rd Afton Halverson
4th Scarlett Arnold


Jr Jr
1st Tristan Paskvan
2nd McKenna Peterson
3rd Luke Moody
4th Charlotte Boldt
5th Max Tarpley


Junior
1st Georgia Halverson
2nd Thomas PAskvan
3rd Michael Tarpley
4th Gregory Tarpley
5th Jude Steward


Adult
1st Angela Krupp
2nd Aimee Peterson
3rd Jessica Henderson
4th Amber Tarpley
5th Neah Whaley


Seniors
1st Wayne Head
2nd Tom Fonville
3rd Eddie Davis
4th John Blevins
5th Ed Henson


Open
1st Carl Hopkins
2nd Ridge Roberts
3rd Marty Elmore
4th Shira Ellisman
5th Chad Matthews
6th Nate Jaobson
7th Nina Tarpley
8th Ryan Elmore


Accompanist
1st Joey McKenzie
2nd Hyatt Hopkins
3rd Nick Gillentine
4th Matthew Medford
5th Eb Steward
6th Brooke Boldt


Visit KETK Fox 51 to see an article and a local television news segment about the Athens Old Fiddlers Reunion.



State Championship Fiddle Contest Results


0-15
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - Thomas Paskvan
3rd - Georgia Halverson


Gone to Texas (Out of State)
1st - Trustin Baker
2nd - Aarun Carter
3rd - Ed Carnes


Guitar Accompanist Division
1st - Anthony Mature
2nd - Hyatt Hopkins
3rd - Nick Gillentine


Senior Division (65+)
1st - Brad Riley
2nd - Daniel Jasek
3rd - Brent Young
4th - Ed Henson
5th - Ed Glass


State Championship
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Dennis Ludiker
3rd - Jason Andrew



Llano Fiddle Contest Results


0-15
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - McKenna Peterson
3rd - Thomas Paskvan
4th - Luke Eggert
5th - Clara Mitchell


Legends
1st - Brent Young
2nd - Sandra Darnell
3rd - Bob Davis
4th - Chris Grant


Accompanist
1st - Anthony Mature
2nd - Hyatt Hopkins
3rd - Nick Gillentine
4th - Jacob Johnson
5th - Ryan Elmore


Open
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Shawn Howe
3rd - Marty Elmore
4th - Georgia Halverson
5th - Julie Amundson
6th - Aimee Peterson
7th - Brandon Fisk
8th - Jessica Henderson
9th - Angela Krupp
10th - Linda McArthur
11th - Daniel Miller
12th - Bill Tuckness
13th - Nicolas Siller




Home      Membership      Education      Support      Contact     


Website design by Ryan Elmore