Texas Old Time Fiddlers Association

    Done Gone Archive


An archive of contest results from past years.


    2022



Bob Wills Fiddle Festival and Contest
Greenville, TX


Saturday, November 5th, 2022
Texan Theater
2712 Lee Street
Greenville, TX


*This contest is not sponsored by TOTFA, meaning it does not require its participants to be TOTFA Members and it does not have to follow the TOTFA Official Contest Rules

Gilmer Yamboree Fiddle Contest
Gilmer, TX


Saturday, October 22nd, 2022
South Side of the Courthouse Square
100 W Tyler St.
Gilmer, TX


Senior Division (65+)
1st -Tom Fonville
2nd -John Blevins
3rd -Ed Henson
4th - Cliff McCall
5th - Brent Young


Intermediate Division (36-64)
1st -Roberta Rast Smith
2nd -Wes Westmoreland
3rd -Eddie Davis
4th - Charlie Walker


Junior Division (20-35)
1st -Katie Crawford
2nd -Emilie Catlett


Novice (12-19)
1st -Clara Mitchell


Beginner (0-12)
1st -Tristan Paskvan


Grand Champion
1st -Roberta Rast Smith


Accompanist
1st -Jack Nash
2nd -Ryan Elmore




Guadalupe County Fair J. Box Roberts Fiddle Contest
Seguin, TX


Saturday, October 8, 2022
Guadalupe County Fairgrounds
Dance Pavilion
Seguin, TX


Contest Results:


(0-12)
1st - Mason Ludiker
2nd - Stella Arnold
3rd - Izzie Arnold
4th - Scarlett Arnold
5th - Violet Hamilton
6th - Lloyd Gacke
7th - Afton Halverson
8th - Asher Laming
9th - Klent Daniels


(13-18)
1st - Cash Gonzalez


(19-64)
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Andrew Wilson
3rd - Wes Westmoreland
4th - Shira Ellisman
5th - Heidi Labensart
6th - Jessica Henderson
7th - Eddie Davis


(65+)
1st - Ed Henson


(Accompanist)
1st - Hyatt Hopkins
2nd - Jim Reina
3rd - Eric Amundson


Grand Champion
Champion -Andrew Wilson
Reserve Champion -Carl Hopkins


Ribbon to the oldest and youngest fiddler.



Chicken & Bread Days Heritage Festival Fiddlers Contest
Bowie, TX


Saturday, October 1, 2022
Bowie Fire Department
203 Walnut Street
Bowie, TX


Contest Results:


61+ Division
1st - Randy Elmore
2nd - Roger Klein
3rd - Eddie Davis
4th - Bill Steward
5th - Paul Simmons


0-18 Division
1st - McKenna Peterson
2nd - Georgia Halverson
3rd - Tristan Paskvan
4th - Tanner Marriott
5th - Riley Buttress
6th - Clara Mitchell
7th - Violet Hamilton
8th - Luke Moody
9th - Kira Courtright
10th - John Steward


19-40 Division
1st - Nathan Pedneault
2nd - River Lee
3rd - Rebecca Glass
4th - Katie Crawford
5th - Shira Ellisman
6th - Emilie Catlett
7th - Anna Lang
8th - Aaron Gardner


41-60 Division
1st - Wes Westmoreland
2nd - Roberta Rast
3rd - Junior Marriott
4th - Brent Frailicks
5th - Aimee Peterson


Accompanist Division
1st - Hyatt Hopkins
2nd - Anthony Mature
3rd - Jacob Johnson
4th - Nick Gillentine
5th - Terry Barnett


Twin Fiddles
1st - Wes Westmoreland & Roberta Rast Smith
2nd - Marty & Randy Elmore
3rd - Aimee & McKenna Peterson
4th - Tanner Marriott & Anna Lang


Grand Champion
(1st and 2nd place from each division)
1st - Wes Westmoreland
2nd - Roberta Rast Smith
3rd - Randy Elmore
4th - River Lee



Sinton Fiddlers Fest
Sinton, TX


Sunday, September 25, 2022
San Patricio County Fairgrounds, Sinton, TX


Contest Results:


Small Fry (0-9)
1st - Scarlett Arnold
2nd - Avrie Tuttle


Jr Junior (10-12)
1st -Izzie Arnold
2nd -Stella Arnold



Junior (13-17)
1st - Matthew VanWay


Adult (18-59)
1st -Roberta Rast Smith
2nd -Nathan Pedneault
3rd -Shira Ellisman


Senior (60+)
1st -Carl Hopkins
2nd -Wes Westmoreland
3rd -Brad Riley
4th -Eddie Davis


Open
1st -Roberta Rast Smith
2nd -Carl Hopkins
3rd -Wes Westmoreland
4th -Nathan Pedneault
5th -Izzie Arnold


Accompanist
1st -Hyatt Hopkins
2nd -Jacob Johnson
3rd -Jody Adams



86th World Championship Fiddlers Festival
Crockett, TX


Saturday, September 24, 2022
Porth Ag Arena
1100 Edmiston Drive
Crockett, TX



Contest Results:


Senior Division
1st - Brad Riley
2nd - Eddie Davis
3rd - Richard Harnes
4th - Tom Fonville
5th - Brent Young
6th -Cliff McCall
7th -Ed Henson


Junior
1st -McKenna Peterson
2nd -Tristan Paskvan
3rd -Georgia Halverson
4th -Kaitlyn Netely
5th -Ezra Short
6th -Afton Halverson


World Championship
1st -Roberta Rast Smith
2nd -Katrina Nicolayeff
3rd -Carl Hopkins
4th -Marty Elmore
5th -River Lee
6th -Shira Ellisman
7th -Jason Andrew
8th -Nathan Pedneault
9th -Rebecca Glass
10th -Jessica Henderson
11th -Aimee Peterson
12th -Kevin Freeman
13th -Huey Buxton


Accompanist
1st -Anthony Mature
2nd -Hyatt Hopkins
3rd -Nick Gilletine



Gatesville Old Time Fiddlers Contest and TOTFA Convention
Gatesville, TX


Saturday, September 17, 2022
110 N. 8th Street
Gatesville, TX


Contest Results:


0-10
1st - McKenna Peterson
2nd - John Steward Jr.
3rd - Afton Halverson


11-18
1st - Georgia Halverson
2nd - Tristan Paskvan
3rd - Luke Eggert
4th - Thomas Paskvan
5th - Clara Mitchell
6th - Violet Hamilton
7th - Jude Steward


19-35
1st - River Lee
2nd - Katie Crawford
3rd - Nathan Pedneault
4th - Shira Ellisman


36-59
1st - Jason Andrew
2nd - Marty Elmore
3rd - Aimee Peterson
4th - Jessica Henderson
5th - Angela Krupp


60+
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Roger Klein
3rd - Wayne Head
4th - Ed Henson
5th - Eddie Davis
6th - Susumu Okano
7th - Brent Young
8th - Cliff McCall


Accompanist
1st -Hyatt Hopkins
2nd -Anthony Mature
3rd -Jacob Johnson
4th -Ryan Elmore
5th -Bart Baker
6th -Nick Gillentine
7th -Eb Steward


Twin Fiddle
1st - Luke Eggert & Marty Elmore
2nd - Aimee & McKenna Peterson
3rd - River Lee & Tristan Paskvan
4th - Georgia Halverson & Nathan Pedneault
5th - John & Jude Steward
6th - Afton Halverson & Jessica Henderson


Championship
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - River Lee



Johnson County Pioneer & Old Settlers Reunion Fiddle Contest
Alvarado, TX


Friday, September 2, 2022
Reunion Pavillion
111 Reunion Dr.
Alvarado, TX


Contest Results:


Small Fry (0-12)
1st - Luke Eggert
2nd - John Steward Jr.
3rd - Stella Arnold
4th - Izzie Arnold
5th - Violet Hamilton
6th - Scarlett Arnold
7th - Afton Halverson


Junior (13-17)
1st - Georgia Halverson
2nd - Jude Steward


Young Adult (18-39)
1st - Nathan Pedneault
2nd - Katie Crawford
3rd - Ryan Elmore


Adult (40-64)
1st - Jason Andrew
2nd - Marty Elmore
3rd - Jessica Henderson


Senior (65+)
1st - Jesse Mears
2nd - Cliff McCall
3rd - Brent Young
4th - David Looper


Grand Champion
1st - Jason Andrew



'Craft the Night Away'
Craft Beer Festival and Fiddling Contest Results

Saturday, June 11, 2022
Sherman, TX


Contest Results:


0-12
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - John Steward Jr.
3rd - Afton Halverson


12-21
1st - Thomas Paskvan
2nd - Gabriel Cawthorn



22-45
1st - Jason Andrew
2nd - Katie Crawford
3rd - Ryan Elmore
4th - Jacob Johnson


46+
1st - Marty Elmore
2nd - Mike Wagner
3rd - Jessica Henderson
4th - Angela Krupp
5th - Eddie Davis
6th - Mike Hillger
7th - Ken Zabel
8th - Brent Young


Grand Champion
1st - Marty Elmore
2nd - Jason Andrew
3rd - Katie Crawford



Athens Old Fiddlers Reunion Contest Results


Small Fry
1st Maria Tarpley
2nd Caroline Land
3rd Afton Halverson
4th Scarlett Arnold


Jr Jr
1st Tristan Paskvan
2nd McKenna Peterson
3rd Luke Moody
4th Charlotte Boldt
5th Max Tarpley


Junior
1st Georgia Halverson
2nd Thomas PAskvan
3rd Michael Tarpley
4th Gregory Tarpley
5th Jude Steward


Adult
1st Angela Krupp
2nd Aimee Peterson
3rd Jessica Henderson
4th Amber Tarpley
5th Neah Whaley


Seniors
1st Wayne Head
2nd Tom Fonville
3rd Eddie Davis
4th John Blevins
5th Ed Henson


Open
1st Carl Hopkins
2nd Ridge Roberts
3rd Marty Elmore
4th Shira Ellisman
5th Chad Matthews
6th Nate Jaobson
7th Nina Tarpley
8th Ryan Elmore


Accompanist
1st Joey McKenzie
2nd Hyatt Hopkins
3rd Nick Gillentine
4th Matthew Medford
5th Eb Steward
6th Brooke Boldt


Visit KETK Fox 51 to see an article and a local television news segment about the Athens Old Fiddlers Reunion.



State Championship Fiddle Contest Results


0-15
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - Thomas Paskvan
3rd - Georgia Halverson


Gone to Texas (Out of State)
1st - Trustin Baker
2nd - Aarun Carter
3rd - Ed Carnes


Guitar Accompanist Division
1st - Anthony Mature
2nd - Hyatt Hopkins
3rd - Nick Gillentine


Senior Division (65+)
1st - Brad Riley
2nd - Daniel Jasek
3rd - Brent Young
4th - Ed Henson
5th - Ed Glass


State Championship
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Dennis Ludiker
3rd - Jason Andrew



Llano Fiddle Contest Results


0-15
1st - Tristan Paskvan
2nd - McKenna Peterson
3rd - Thomas Paskvan
4th - Luke Eggert
5th - Clara Mitchell


Legends
1st - Brent Young
2nd - Sandra Darnell
3rd - Bob Davis
4th - Chris Grant


Accompanist
1st - Anthony Mature
2nd - Hyatt Hopkins
3rd - Nick Gillentine
4th - Jacob Johnson
5th - Ryan Elmore


Open
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Shawn Howe
3rd - Marty Elmore
4th - Georgia Halverson
5th - Julie Amundson
6th - Aimee Peterson
7th - Brandon Fisk
8th - Jessica Henderson
9th - Angela Krupp
10th - Linda McArthur
11th - Daniel Miller
12th - Bill Tuckness
13th - Nicolas Siller



    2021



J. Yamboree Fiddle Contest Results


0-11
1st - McKenna Peterson
2nd - Stella Arnold
3rd - Izzie Arnold
4th - Stella Arnold


12-18
1st - Nathan Pedneault
2nd - Clara Mitchell


19-35
1st - Shira Ellisman
2nd - Becky Glass


36-64
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Wes Westmoreland
3rd - Marty Elmore
4th - Jason Andrew
5th - Aimee Peterson
6th - Eddie Davis


65+
1st - Ed Henson
2nd - Tom Fonville
3rd - Brent Young
4th - Cliff McCall


Accompanist
1st - Hyatt Hopkins
2nd - Nick Gillentine


Grand Champion
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Wes Westmoreland



J. Box Roberts Memorial Fiddle 2021 Contest Results


0-12
1st - Luke Eggert
2nd - McKenna Peterson
3rd - Doyle Banks
4th - Peyton Lipsey
5th - Izzie Arnold
6th - Cadence Rodriguez
7th - Afton Halverson
8th - Stella Arnold
9th - Scarlett Arnold


13-18
1st - Nathan Pedneault
2nd - Cara Wilson


19-64
1st - Wes Westmoreland III
2nd - Carl Hopkins
3rd - Shira Ellisman
4th - Jessica Henderson
5th - Aimee Peterson
6th - Elijah Stone


65+
1st - Ed Henson


Accompanist
1st - Hyatt Hopkins
2nd - Jacob Johnson


Grand Champion
1st - Wes Westmoreland
2nd - Carl Hopkins



Chicken and Bread Days
2021 Contest Results


0-18
1st - McKenna Peterson
2nd - Tristan Paskvan
3rd - Thomas Paskvan
4th - Nathan Pedneault
5th - Clara Mitchell
6th - Jude Stewart
7th - John Stewart
8th - Stella Arnold
9th - Scarlet Arnold
10th - Izzie Arnold


19-40
1st - Rebecca Glass
2nd - Jason Andrew
3rd - Brooke Whyrick
4th - Matt Wills


41-60
1st - Wes Westmoreland
2nd - Michelle Kuhlman
3rd - Brent Frailick
4th - Aimee Peterson
5th - Ken Zabel
6th - Bill Tuckness


61+
1st - Randy Elmore
2nd - Wayne Head
3rd - Gene Brown
4th - Brent Young
5th - Ed Henson


Accompanist
1st - Anthony Mature
2nd - Jacob Johnson
3rd - Nick Gillentine
4th - Ryan Elmore
5th - Marty McPherson
6th - Ted Williams


Twin
1st - Marty & Randy Elmore
2nd - McKenna & Aimee Peterson
3rd - Tristan & Thomas Paskvan
4th - Wes Westmoreland & Eddie Davis


Grand Champion
1st - Wes Westmoreland
2nd - Randy Elmore
3rd - Jason Andrew
4th - Tristan Paskvan



Gatesville Old Time Fiddlers Contest and TOTFA Convention
2021 Contest Results


0-10
1st - Tristan Paksvan
2nd - Luke Eggert
3rd - McKenna Peterson
4th - Afton Halverson
5th - Stella Arnold
6th - Kellen Raines
7th - Scarlett Arnold


11-18
1st - Nathan Pedneault
2nd - Georgia Halverson
3rd - Eavia Ryan
4th - Thomas Paksvan
5th - Charlotte Ryan
6th - Orly Ryan
7th - Abby Nelson
8th - Izzie Arnold


19-35
1st - Shira Ellisman
2nd - Katie Crawford


36-59
1st - Marty Elmore
2nd - Jason Andrew
3rd - Aimee Peterson
4th - Jessica Halverson
5th - Bill Tuckness


60+
1st - Randy Elmore
2nd - Carl Hopkins
3rd - Eddie Davis
4th - Ed Henson
5th - Cliff McCall
6th - Brent Young


Accompanist
1st - Anthony Mature
2nd - Hyatt Hopkins
3rd - Nick Gillentine
4th - Ryan Elmore
5th - Marty McPherson


Twin
1st - Randy Elmore & Luke Eggert
2nd - Georgia Halverson & Nathan Pedneault
3rd - Tristan & Thomas Paskvan
4th - Eavia & Orly Ryan
5th - Aimee & McKenna Peterson
6th - Wes Westmoreland & Abby Nelson


Championship
1st - Carl Hopkins
2nd - Marty Elmore





Home      Membership      Education      Support      Contact     


Website design by Ryan Elmore