2012 Non-Association Contest Schedule and Results
Please email contest details to one of the board members for approval. Once approved, they will be forwarded to me for posting. Note that posted information is subject to change.
Hallettsville ~ Athens ~ Crockett ~ Alvarado ~ Branson ~ Nashville ~ Fort Worth
Hallettsville ~ April 26-2942nd Annual Fiddlers' Frolics at Knights of Columbus Hall |
|||||||
Anything Goes | 0-15 | 65+ | Gone to Texas | Championship | Accompanist | ||
1 | Anthony Orosco | Trustin Baker | E.J. Hopkins | Jake Duncan | Dennis Ludiker | Ray Franklin | |
2 | Justin Sherfey | Harrison Schumann | Benny Bennett | Tom Weisgerber | Bubba Hopkins | Anthony Mature | |
3 | David Cole | Justin Sherfey | Tom Fonville | Alita Weisgerber | Ricky Turpin | Hyatt Hopkins | |
4 | Katie Crawford | Olaf Riewe | Tony Ludiker | Brook Deaton | Jacob Johnson | ||
5 | Karissa Nugent | Dan Jasek | Luke Price | Mia Orosco | Royce Franklin | ||
6 | River Lee | Bob Davis | Doug Fleener | Eischen Harkins | Jonathan Trawick | ||
7 | Reagan Newberry | Aarun Carter | Brian Beken | Jim Reina | |||
8 | Jessica Sell | Kerry Varble | Jason Crisp | Daniel Mature | |||
9 | Noelle Nugent | Tammy Byrne | James Kurz | Ray Brandon | |||
10 | Elliott Dean | Caid Jones | Jason Andrew | Paul Wallace | |||
11 | Rustun Ruwe | Faith Nugent | |||||
12 | Paul Dewebber | Anthony Wilson | |||||
13 | Starr McMullen | Evan Meeker | |||||
14 | Kyra Key | Marty Elmore | |||||
15 | Wayne Head | Sally Ann Wallace | |||||
16 | Scott Sumner | Michael Weise | |||||
17 | Denice Carter | Brent Frailicks | |||||
18 | Larry Henricks | Bonnie Riley | |||||
19 | Perry Gossett | Julie Amundson | |||||
19 | Heidi Labensart | ||||||
19 | Elijah Stone |
Athens ~ May 2581st Annual Athens Old Fiddlers Reunion at Courthouse Square |
|||||||
0-18 | 19-29 | 30-65 | 66+ | Open | Championship | ||
1 | Emily Williams | Bubba Hopkins | Wes Westmoreland | Tom Fonville | Mia Orosco | Mia Orosco | |
2 | Anthony Orosco | Devin McCauley | Gene Banks | Earl Garner | Al Mouledous | Wes Westmoreland | |
3 | Elliott Nitchka | Kevin Freeman | Larry Boddie | Jacob Johnson | |||
Accompanist |
Crockett ~ June 976th Annual World Championship Fiddlers' Festival at Civic Center |
|||||||
0-9 | 10-13 | 14-16 | Open | 60+ | Accompanist | ||
1 | Anthony Orosco | Noell Nugent | Faith Nugent | Bubba Hopkins | Tom Fonville | Anthony Mature | |
2 | Christiana Nugent | Elliott Dean | Karissa Nugent | Mia Orosco | Gene Banks | ||
3 | Jessica Sell | Katie Crawford | Jason Crisp | Earl Garner | |||
4 | Ethan Frazier | Emily Williams | Clayton Bankston | Sherry Wortham | |||
5 | Jachin Nugent | ||||||
6 | Victoria Vourganas |
Alvarado ~ August 3Old Settlers Reunion ~ Reunion Building at 8 p.m. |
|||||||
0-15 | 16-25 | 26-45 | 46-65 | 66+ | Championship | ||
1 | |||||||
2 | Accompanist | ||||||
3 |
Branson ~ August 25-2624th Annual Mid-America Fiddle Championship |
|||||||
0-9 | 10-16 | 17-59 | 60+ | Grand Champion | Accompanist | ||
1 | Tanner Marriott | Trustin Baker | Bubba Hopkins | Gene Banks | Bubba Hopkins | Anthony Mature | |
2 | Autumn Johnson | Katie Crawford | Tom Weisgerber | Gary Johnston | Bobby Christman | ||
3 | Maggie Farnum | Jessica Sell | Cody Marriott | HK Silvey | Jim Reina | ||
4 | Elijah Baker | Hannah Farnum | Jake Duncan | Michael Meye | Darrell Boen | ||
5 | Kaylee Downs | Regina Scott | Alex Depue | Tim Traywick |
Nashville ~ September 28-29Grand Master Fiddler Championship |
|||||||
Junior | Traditional | Open | Accompanist | ||||
1 | |||||||
2 | |||||||
3 | |||||||
4 | |||||||
5 | |||||||
6 | |||||||
7 | |||||||
8 | |||||||
9 | |||||||
10 | |||||||
11 | |||||||
12 | |||||||
13 | |||||||
14 | |||||||
15 | |||||||
16 | |||||||
17 | |||||||
18 | |||||||
19 | |||||||
20 |
Fort Worth ~ October 26-28Red Steagall Cowboy Gathering & Swing Festival Youth Fiddle Contest |
|||||||
??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | Accompanist | ||
2013 Non-Association Contest Schedule and Results
2012 Non-Association Contest Schedule and Results
2011 Non-Association Contest Schedule and Results